An Unexpected 4-Day Weekend and Random Vegan Eats

EDIT: I started this post yesterday but neglected to put it up, cuz, of course, food distracted me and I magically found myself back at Everest nomming on some samosas and curry with my coworkers…


What on Earth am I doing at home, in bed, blogging (and listening to The Darkness’s brilliant new album!) on an ordinary Thursday morning?!  Well, yesterday my school informed me that it would be closing down for two days, along with hundreds of other schools across Korea, due to the nationwide panic rising around the MERS virus.  I had NO IDEA about MERS, or why more people than usual were walking around wearing face masks, until yesterday.  I’m not really sure what difference two days will make (and kids are all running around playing with each other outside, anyway, so it’s not like they’re going to be spending the weekend in quarantine.)  But, anyway, that’s what’s going on here at the moment!  EDIT: Now I’ve come down with a cold, worst timing ever, right?!  So, I’ve been wearing my face mask everywhere.  Paranoia or precaution?  I dunno, but I’m scurred, yo 😷


In the midst of the MERS mayhem (it’s been going on since last month, apparently, but like I said I was blissfully ignorant to it all!), I’ve still been finding plenty of new yummy vegan food.  Along with my recent cravings for Indian food (check my previous post), I’ve been having hankerings for Mexican noms, too, which lead me to Dos Tacos, probably the best Mexican restaurant (chain) in Korea (though Gusto Taco‘s pretty awesome, too!)

2015-05-25-16-39-38_deco

Dos Tacos has over ten locations in Seoul, and they are happy to serve vegan burritos (my top faves are the potato and re-fried bean burritos, but make sure to add guacamole!)  They also serve tasty potato wedges.  And mojitos.  I loves me some Mo-hee-toes.

2015-05-25-16-40-08_deco

There are plenty of Mexican restaurants in Seoul, but some are super overpriced *cough*Vatos*cough* and others just aren’t that great *cough*On the Border*cough*.  But Dos Tacos is cheap ‘n’ tasty, so check it out!

I took photos of Vatos in Apgujeong last summer, but never posted about it cuz, well, I wasn’t that impressed.

vatos

Their tortilla chips are bigger than normal, but, that’s still one teensy serving of guacamole.  C’mon now, Korea’s got avocados a-plenty, no need to be stingy!

vatos3

A bland tortilla filled with salad (and a few beans.)  Bleh.  I don’t do salad.  But, I appreciate that they cater to vegans, anyway.  And I recently visited their original Itaewon branch, and I gotta say, the food there was much better (though still overpriced.)

vatos4

Wa-wa-waaaaatermelon!  Anyway, Vatos is super popular, and it’s not terrible, but I’m gonna stick with Dos Tacos, okay?!

2015-05-24-23-27-33_deco

Eoin and I also stuffed our faces at the SM Loving Hut Buffet again.  It’s so nice to sit out on their patio!  AND they have So Delicious brand ice cream sandwiches 😍

2015-05-24-23-22-23_deco

And last but not least, slightly soggy veggie sandwiches from Craftworks in Itaewon.  The fries were awesome, though!

2015-05-24-23-23-18_deco

I guess you can’t really go to Craftworks without drinking.  That’d just be weird, right?! 😝

Can’t believe I’ve still got two whole days off, whatever am I gonna do with myself?!  Hope ‘n’ pray that this cold goes away pronto, that’s what!  (And, eat food, and look at cute stuff, as per usual.)

xoxo

One thought on “An Unexpected 4-Day Weekend and Random Vegan Eats

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s